Privacy

Privacy Statement

Our commitment and laws 

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with Ontario Health electronically. The handling of all personal information by Ontario Health is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. 

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and/or receive online services that require it. 

Collection, use and disclosure 

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information Ontario Health may collect, use, and secure when you visit our website.  

Collection 

We may only collect personal information that is specifically authorized by law, or where the collection is necessary to provide you with a program or service. 

Use 

We may only use personal information for the purpose it has been collected, or for a consistent purpose, unless another use is specifically authorized by law. 

Disclosure 

We may only disclose personal information where we have legal authority to do so, or where the disclosure is for the purpose that we collected the information such as providing you with a program or service. 

What kind of information is collected? 

When you browse or download information from Ontario Health’s website our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. We cannot identify you from this information. 

We collect the following standard types of information: 

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our site 

  • Operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our site 

  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our site 

  • Dates and times users access our site 

  • Pages visited 

  • Keywords users enter into our search engine 

  • Names and sizes of files requested 

Ontario Health’s computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on its website, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions. 

Cookies 

Ontario Health’s website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. If you choose, they may be used to 'remember' your password and make it easier and faster to log-in to certain sites. Check your browser’s "Help" files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites. 

Cookies used by Ontario Health do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by us are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except our agency. Ontario Health uses two types of cookies: session cookies (temporary) or persistent cookies (longer-term/continuing use). 

Session Cookies 

These may be used to support online feedback/discussion, forms and registration and 'e-commerce/shopping cart' transactions – they are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser. Without session cookies, moving around our website could be much slower. 

Persistent Cookies 

These are different from session cookies because they are stored on your computer’s hard drive for some length of time – they are usually used if you want us to remember information about your Web preferences (e.g. large font) and passwords for automatic log-in purposes. 

Analytics 

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics and Webtrends to help analyze the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers anonymously for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the visitor experience to our sites. 

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals. 

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s “Help Menu” for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience. 

Who to contact for more information 

Questions or comments regarding the collection of personal information by Ontario Health, may be directed to: 

info@ontariohealth.ca

*Inquiries submitted to Ontario Health by email may not be secure. Please do not include personal health information including health card numbers in your correspondence.

Security 

Ontario Health’s security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect our networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. The safeguards deployed by us include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the firewall. 

Freedom of Information Requests

Ontario Health is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). FIPPA provides the public with a right to access information we hold, with limited exemptions. It protects the privacy of individuals whose personal information we hold, and provides them with a right to access their own personal information.  

Making a Freedom of Information Request  

Freedom of Information requests must be made in writing. Please include enough detail to allow our staff to find the information, along with the $5.00 application fee (by cheque or money order payable to Ontario Health).  

Send your requests to: info@ontariohealth.ca 

*Inquiries submitted to Ontario Health by email may not be secure. Please do not include personal health information including health card numbers in your correspondence.

Ontario Health may charge you additional fees to process your request such as photocopying costs, shipping costs, and costs associated with replying to the request. You will receive a decision letter outlining our response to your request. You will be informed of your right to appeal the decision to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.  

To send your appeal or for more information about appeals, contact:   

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario  
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400  
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8  
Phone: 416-326-3333  
Toll-free (Ontario only): 1-800-387-0073  

If you have any questions, please contact Ontario Health:  

Phone: 1-877-280-8538

E-mail: info@ontariohealth.ca

*Inquiries submitted to Ontario Health by email may not be secure. Please do not include personal health information including health card numbers in your correspondence.